Privacy Policy

Parks and Leisure Australia is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. You have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Parks and leisure Australia will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Parks and Leisure Australia has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

To keep up with changing legislation, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

What information do we collect?

We are often required to collect personal data about you, which may include the individual's name, email address, telephone number, employer, date of birth and professional interest areas.

How do we collect it?

We may collect personal information from you when you register to attend an event, purchase a publication, subscriber to our newsletter/s, join as a member or any other means of submitting your details on our website. You can always opt out of providing your personal details, but it may mean we are unable to provide you with the service.

Where is it stored?

All data is stored on our CRM. Our primary database is hosted on a server in Wellington, New Zealand, and this is where the majority of your personal information will be stored. As we utilise cloud technology and our website providers are located in New Zealand, your personal information may also be stored on a server in New Zealand.

How do I view my information?

You are encouraged to access your personal information at any time by logging into our website. You can update any incorrect information online or e: admin@parksleisure.com.au or +61 8 8332 0130

What if I have a complaint?

Should you have any complaints relating to our collection or use of your personal information contact us membership@parksleisure.com.au.

Who do we share information with?

We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that help process credit card payments, deliver our events, seminars and workshops and provide services on behalf of Parks and Leisure Australia. These companies are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.

External Sites

We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you visit this site (personalization, etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Remember

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our site have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information please contact us admin@parksleisure.com.au

PLA has provided me a wealth of opportunities to meet and collaborate with other open space and recreation professionals eager to share their knowledge and has also allowed me to share my ideas in a cooperative and safe environment.

Louise, Consultant

It's important to keep up with new technology and techniques in managing Parks & Open Spaces and hear from industry leading operators about how we can do things more environmentally friendly and effectively. I also enjoy the networking and meeting people from the different organisations. It keeps me fresh and motivated to improve things.

Jason, Manager, Hume City Council

I have found the seminars and conferences run by PLA have provided a vehicle to create friendships and professional affiliations amongst the membership from as close as the adjoining council to as far away as interstate and overseas.

Fiona, Advisor, Office of Sport

PLA has provided me a wealth of opportunities to meet and collaborate with other open space and recreation professionals eager to share their knowledge and has also allowed me to share my ideas in a cooperative and safe environment.

Louise, Consultant


It's important to keep up with new technology and techniques in managing Parks & Open Spaces and hearing from industry leading operators about how we can do things more environmentally friendly and effectively. I also enjoy the networking and meeting people from the different organisations. It keeps me fresh and motivated to improve things.

Jason, Manager, Hume City Council

I have found the seminars and conferences run by PLA have provided a vehicle to create friendships and professional affiliations amongst the membership from as close as the adjoining council to as far away as interstate and overseas.

Fiona, Advisor, Office of Sport

2018 National Award Winners

  • Playspace Award (>$0.5M)
  • Botanic Gardens & Centennial Parklands, NSW/ACT
  • The Ian Potter Children's WILD PLAY Garden
  • Major Event of the Year
  • Cumberland Council, NSW/ACT
  • Sydney Cherry Blossom Festival
  • North Sydney Council
  • Park of the Year Award NSW/ACT
  • Coal Loader Platform

View project showcase

29 Sep 2020 6:21 pm
Our prestigious Awards of Excellence will be held virtually this year, raising a glass from the comfort of your home or office to the industry's best of the best! Today we're celebrating the finalists for the Community Based Initiative of the Year Award, congratulations:

🌿 The Great West Walk - Blacktown City Council
🌿 Growing Plants Growing Community - Fraser Coast Regional Council (pictured)
🌿 Park of the Month - National Parks and Wildlife Service South Australia Department of Environment and Water
🌿 YouMeUs Training Program, Access and Inclusion - Belgravia Leisure
🌿 The Community Benefits Strategy - Town of Victoria Park, West Coast Eagles and Wirrpanda Foundation

Winners will be announced on Friday 30 October at the National Awards of Excellence Virtual Event, proudly sponsored by GLG GreenLife Group.

Tickets are FREE, all you have to do is register here πŸ‘‰ https://bit.ly/2RU5rSD

25 Sep 2020 11:24 am
It's that time of year again where we celebrate excellence in our industry. Over the next month we'll be acknowledging and celebrating award category finalists as we gear up for our first-ever virtual awards of excellence event.

Today we're celebrating the finalists for the National Playspace of the Year (> $0.5M) Award. Best of luck to this years finalists:

πŸ† Hornsby Shire Council - Waitara Park Inclusive Playspace
πŸ† Moreton Bay Regional Council - The Hills District All Abilities Playground
πŸ† City Of Charles Sturt - Reinvented MJ McInerny Reserve
πŸ† City of Greater Bendigo - Strathdale Park Play Space
πŸ† Shire of Broome - Townbeach Foreshore Redevelopment

The winner will be announced at the National Awards of Excellence Virtual Event on Friday 30 October proudly sponsored by GLG Greenlife Group.

Tickets are FREE, register now and get your organisation involved.πŸ‘‡ https://bit.ly/2RU5rSD

18 Sep 2020 2:28 pm

All members are advised that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Parks and Leisure Australia will be held on Tuesday 27 th October, 5.45pm EST. Due to gathering restrictions, this year the AGM will be held virtually. More details to be released prior together with an Agenda, Annual Report and link to register for the meeting.

Copyright 2018 Parks and Leisure Australia
MoST Content Management V3.0.7560