Privacy Policy

Parks and Leisure Australia is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. You have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Parks and leisure Australia will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Parks and Leisure Australia has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

To keep up with changing legislation, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

What information do we collect?

We are often required to collect personal data about you, which may include the individual's name, email address, telephone number, employer, date of birth and professional interest areas.

How do we collect it?

We may collect personal information from you when you register to attend an event, purchase a publication, subscriber to our newsletter/s, join as a member or any other means of submitting your details on our website. You can always opt out of providing your personal details, but it may mean we are unable to provide you with the service.

Where is it stored?

All data is stored on our CRM. Our primary database is hosted on a server in Wellington, New Zealand, and this is where the majority of your personal information will be stored. As we utilise cloud technology and our website providers are located in New Zealand, your personal information may also be stored on a server in New Zealand.

How do I view my information?

You are encouraged to access your personal information at any time by logging into our website. You can update any incorrect information online or e: admin@parksleisure.com.au or +61 8 8332 0130

What if I have a complaint?

Should you have any complaints relating to our collection or use of your personal information contact us membership@parksleisure.com.au.

Who do we share information with?

We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that help process credit card payments, deliver our events, seminars and workshops and provide services on behalf of Parks and Leisure Australia. These companies are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.

External Sites

We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you visit this site (personalization, etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Remember

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our site have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information please contact us admin@parksleisure.com.au

PLA has provided me a wealth of opportunities to meet and collaborate with other open space and recreation professionals eager to share their knowledge and has also allowed me to share my ideas in a cooperative and safe environment.

Louise, Consultant

It's important to keep up with new technology and techniques in managing Parks & Open Spaces and hear from industry leading operators about how we can do things more environmentally friendly and effectively. I also enjoy the networking and meeting people from the different organisations. It keeps me fresh and motivated to improve things.

Jason, Manager, Hume City Council

I have found the seminars and conferences run by PLA have provided a vehicle to create friendships and professional affiliations amongst the membership from as close as the adjoining council to as far away as interstate and overseas.

Fiona, Advisor, Office of Sport

PLA has provided me a wealth of opportunities to meet and collaborate with other open space and recreation professionals eager to share their knowledge and has also allowed me to share my ideas in a cooperative and safe environment.

Louise, Consultant


It's important to keep up with new technology and techniques in managing Parks & Open Spaces and hearing from industry leading operators about how we can do things more environmentally friendly and effectively. I also enjoy the networking and meeting people from the different organisations. It keeps me fresh and motivated to improve things.

Jason, Manager, Hume City Council

I have found the seminars and conferences run by PLA have provided a vehicle to create friendships and professional affiliations amongst the membership from as close as the adjoining council to as far away as interstate and overseas.

Fiona, Advisor, Office of Sport

2018 National Award Winners

  • Playspace Award (>$0.5M)
  • Botanic Gardens & Centennial Parklands, NSW/ACT
  • The Ian Potter Children's WILD PLAY Garden
  • Major Event of the Year
  • Cumberland Council, NSW/ACT
  • Sydney Cherry Blossom Festival
  • North Sydney Council
  • Park of the Year Award NSW/ACT
  • Coal Loader Platform

View project showcase

1 Jul 2020 6:55 pm
That's a Great Big Green Wrap! βœ… The #GoGreenForParks campaign was truly astonishing and we thank everyone that got involved and paid tribute to our parks and their people. A huge thanks to @GlgGreenlife for supporting this campaign from the beginning. πŸ’š

1 Jul 2020 1:32 pm
Well that’s just a Great Big Green Wrap! Wow, what can we say? The take up for the Going Green Campaign was truly astonishing and we thank every single one of you that got involved and paid tribute to our Parks and their People. We would also like to acknowledge and thank our amazing partner GLG Greenlife Group that got behind this from the beginning and also our good friends in New York City Department of Parks & Recreation and Commissioner Mitchell Silver for starting this campaign, and our colleagues World Urban Parks for promoting it globally. Finally, thank you to Australia for going Green and THANK YOU to our parks and park workers for keeping us connected and healthy every day of the year. Watch this space for future initiatives linked to this campaign and #GoGreenForParks From all the staff, Executive Officers, Regional Councils and Board of PLA, Thank you and that's a wrap (for now) πŸ˜‰









1 Jul 2020 1:12 pm

















Tonight's the last night of #GoGreenForParks Iconic and civic spaces and places across Perth have been going GREEN in honour of our parks and the people that keep them looking their best. These places and spaces have kept us physically and mentally active during the COVID-19 pandemic. πŸ’š Optus Stadium πŸ’š Matagarup Bridge πŸ’š City of South Perth πŸ’š Yagan Square πŸ’š Elizabeth Quay πŸ’š The Bell Tower, Perth WA πŸ’š City Of Perth Council House πŸ’š Trafalgar Bridge , Perth Parks and Leisure Australia Parks & Leisure Australia WA
29 Jun 2020 6:40 pm
One day to go to get this country glowing Green!! Tonight, iconic sports grounds will be lit including the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG), Adelaide Oval, Sydney Olympic Park and Optus Stadium along with many more spaces and places across the country! Tomorrow is β€˜wear Green Day’ so come on Australia, let's click it up a few notches and see out the financial year with a great big Green Bang!! And a special thanks to our wonderful national partner and supporter of Going Green Week, GLG GreenLife Group! Thank you to Troy and his Team for everything they do in supporting PLA, and keeping our places and spaces Green throughout the year!! #GoGreenForParks #GoingGreenForParkies









Copyright 2018 Parks and Leisure Australia
MoST Content Management V3.0.7482