2022 WA Award WINNERS Announced

WA Awards of Excellence Sponsors


PLATINUM SPONSOR
                                     

GOLD SPONSORS

            
            


  PHOTOGRAPHIC SPONSOR                 VENUE SPONSOR          
                                   


NETWORKING SPONSOR
   

Community Based Initiative of the Year Award

Sponsored by


Nannup Marinko Tomas Park Nature Playground
Nature Based Play


Rehabilitating Roe 8 Path Network Plan
Tredwell Management Services &       City of Cockburn


Loftus Rec/Special Olympics Community Fun Day
Belgravia Leisure

WINNER

Loftus Rec/Special Olympics Community Fun Day

Belgravia Leisure




Community Facility of the Year

Sponsored by



Rockingham Youth Centre
City of Rockingham


Belgravia Leisure's Point Walter Golf Course
Belgravia Leisure

WINNER


Rockingham Youth Centre

City of Rockingham



Best Use of Technology Award



Smart Canning App - Wharf Street Basin
City of Canning


Putting Sport & Recreation Visitors on the Map
naveze &
WA Botanic Gardens & Parklands


HIGH COMMENDATION

Smart Canning App - Wharf Street Basin

City of Canning


WINNER

Putting Sport & Recreation Visitors on the Map

naveze & Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority




Major Event of the Year Award

Sponsored by

Busselton Jetty Swim
Busselton Allsports Inc.
(Busselton Jetty Swim)


WA Turf Seminar
Turf Growers Association WA &
Sports Turf Association (WA)


WINNER

Busselton Jetty Swim

Busselton Allsports Inc.



Best Regional/Rural Industry Contribution Award

Sponsored by


Margaret River Unbeaten Tracks Trails Master Plan
Tredwell Management Services


Donnybrook Apple Fun Park
Shire of Donnybrook Balingup &
Active Discovery


The Town of Port Hedland - Leisure Initiatives
Town of Port Hedland

HIGH COMMENDATION

The Town of Port Hedland - Leisure Initiatives

Town of Port Hedland


WINNER

Margaret River Unbeaten Tracks Trails Master Plan

Tredwell Management Services




Strategic & Master Planning Award

Sponsored by


Attadale Alfred Cove Foreshore Masterplan
City of Melville


City of South Perth Public Toilet Plan
City of South Perth


WINNER

Attadale Alfred Cove Foreshore Masterplan

City of Melville


Park of the Year Award

Sponsored by


Hotham Park, Boddington
Shire of Boddington, Emerge Associates & Skate Sculpture


Gosnells Town Square
City of Gosnells


Hinckley Park Upgrade
City of Wanneroo


WINNER

Hotham Park, Boddington

Shire of Boddington, Emerge Associates & Skate Sculpture



David Aldous Young Professional of the Year Award

Sponsored by


Amy Giltrow
City of Rockingham


Ieuan Hook
Hook Consulting


WINNER

Ieuan Hook

Hook Consulting



Playspace Award (<$0.5M)

Sponsored by


Baal Street Open Space
City of Melville


Emily Main Park
City of Melville


Whitfords Nodes Park Warrior Course
City of Joondalup & a_space Australia


Cottesloe Nature Discovery Space
Nature Based Play


Lake Monger South West Playground
Town of Cambridge


WINNER

Cottesloe Nature Discovery Space

Nature Based Play



Playspace Award (>$0.5M)

Sponsored by


Jurien Bay Foreshore Redevelopment
Shire of Dandaragan


Hinckley Park Upgrade
City of Wanneroo


Midvale Outdoor Active Recreation Space
City of Swan


Western Foreshore Recreation Precinct
Convic


Gingin Outdoor Activity Space
Shire of Gingin


Hotham Park, Boddington
Shire of Boddington, Emerge Associates & Skate Sculpture


Donnybrook Apple Fun Park
Shire of Donnybrook Balingup &
Active Discovery


Dianella BMX & Mountain Bike Facility   
City of Stirling, Common Ground Trails &
Discover Dianella

HIGH COMMENDATION

Gingin Outdoor Activity Space

Shire of Gingin


WINNER

Hotham Park, Boddington

Shire of Boddington, Emerge Associates & SKate Sculpture




MoST Content Management V3.0.8249