2021 WA Award WINNERS announced

WA Awards of Excellence Sponsors

PLATINUM SPONSOR


REGIONAL MAJOR SPONSOR and MAJOR SPONSOR


GOLD SPONSORS


NETWORKING SPONSORS


Best Regional / Rural Industry Contribution Award

Sponsored by


Djiljit Mia Community Gathering Place Dunsborough
Dunsborough and Districts Progress Association, Nature Based Play & City of Busselton


Port Hedland Leisure
Town of Port Hedland



WINNER

Djiljit Mia Community Gathering Place Dunsborough

Dunsborough and Districts Progress Association, Nature Based Play & City of Busselton






Best Use of Technology Award

Sponsored by


East Fremantle Oval Sport and Leisure Precinct
ActiveXchange & Paatsch Group



WINNER

East Fremantle Oval Sport and Leisure Precinct

ActiveXchange & Paatsch Group



Research Award

Sponsored by



Park Design, Smart Cities and Technology
Hook Consulting



WINNER

Park Design, Smart Cities and Technology

Hook Consulting




Community Based Initiative of the Year Award

Sponsored by


Access & Inclusion Initiatives at Loftus Recreation
Belgravia Leisure


Sir Albert Jennings Playground
City of Canning


Djiljit Mia Community Gathering Place Dunsborough
Dunsborough and Districts Progress Association, Nature Based Play & City of Busselton



WINNER

Djiljit Mia Community Gathering Place Dunsborough

Dunsborough and Districts Progress Association, Nature Based Play & City of Busselton




Community Facility of the Year Award

Sponsored by

Kalamunda Community Centre
City of Kalamunda


Swan House Renewal
City of Melville & Four Landscape Studio


Beechboro Community Hub
City of Swan


Wanneroo Aquamotion - Back in Motion
City of Wanneroo



HIGH COMMENDATION

Kalamunda Community Centre

City of Kalamunda


WINNER

Beechboro Community Hub

City of Swan





Park of the Year Award

Sponsored by


Whitfords Nodes Health and Wellbeing Hub
City of Joondalup


Elmore Way Dog Park
City of Kalamunda


Wellington Square - Moort-ak Waadiny - Enhancement
City of Perth


Bina Parkland
City of Stirling & Skate Sculpture


Weeip Park: Connecting Communities for Generations
City of Swan


Dwellingup Skate & Pump Track Park
Shire of Murray


Lathlain Precinct Community Activity Zone
Town of Victoria Park



HIGH COMMENDATION

Whitfords Nodes Health & Wellbeing Hub

City of Joondalup


WINNER

Bina Parkland

City of Stirling & Skate Sculpture





Playspace Award (< $0.5M)

Sponsored by


Casserley Park
City of Wanneroo


City Beach Playground
Town of Cambridge


Floreat Beach Playground
Town of Cambridge



HIGH COMMENDATION

Floreat Beach Playground

Town of Cambridge


WINNER

City Beach Playground

Town of Cambridge





Playspace Award (> $0.5M)

Sponsored by


Skyes Foreshore - Treasure Waiting to be Explored
City of Bunbury


Koolangka Koolangka Waabiny Playground
City of Perth & Playce


Adventureland Set Sail
Shire of Esperance



WINNER

Koolangka Koolangka Waabiny Playground

City of Perth & PLAYCE




Strategic Planning Award

Sponsored by


Play Space Strategy
City of Bayswater


Sport & Recreation Facilities Strategy 2020-30
City of Busselton


Cambridge Reserve
City of Kalamunda


Active Reserve Infrastructure Strategy (ARIS)
City of Melville



WINNER

Sport & Recreation Facilities Strategy 2020-30

City of Busselton



MoST Content Management V3.0.8249