2020 WA Award Nominees announced



WA Awards of Excellence Award Sponsors

Best Regional / Rural Industry Contribution Award

Sponsored by

City of Busselton
Events Capital WA


Shire of Broome
Town Beach Foreshore Redevelopment




Best Use of Technology Award

Sponsored by

City of Joondalup
Bookings Management System


Industrial AutomationsGroup / Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale
User Pay Dimmable Floodlight System


City of Armadale
Armadale Fitness & Aquatic Centre




Community Based Initiative of the Year Award

Sponsored by

City of Cockburn
Coogee Maritime Trail


City of Fremantle
Fremantle Street Games


City of Perth
2019/2020 Christmas and New Year Activation Program


FORM building a state of creativity
The Public Silo Trail


Town of Victoria Park / West Coast Eagles / Wirrpanda Foundation
The Community Benefits Strategy


City of Melville
Wilgee Mia


City of Wanneroo
Wanneroo Festival




Community Facility of the Year Award

Sponsored by

City of Rockingham / PLACE Laboratory
Rockingham Beach Foreshore Revitalisation


Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale
Byford Bark Park

City of South Perth
Ernest Johnson


Emerge Associates / Total Eden
Pectoral Park, Alkimos Beach



David Aldous Young Professional of the Year Award

Sponsored by

Damon Lee
City of Armadale




Major Event of the Year Award

Sponsored by

City of Fremantle
One Day in Fremantle


City of Stirling
Sunset Veranda 2020




Park of the Year Award

Sponsored by

Shire of Manjimup
Manjimup Heritage Park Transformation

Shire of Broome
Town Beach Foreshore Redevelopment

City of South Perth / PLACE Laboratory / MG Group
Mindeerup


Emerge Associates
Hawkeswood Boulevard Park, Cassia Glades


Emerge Associates
Honeywood Playing Fields Park, Wandi


Whiteman Park
Pia's Place All Abilities Playspace

Shire of Katanning
Katanning All Ages Playground



Playspace Award (< $0.5M)

Sponsored by

City of Armadale
Memorial Park Upgrade


Town of Port Hedland / Active Discovery
Remembering Our Past while Protecting Our Future


City of Bunbury / Active Discovery
Kelly Park Playground Renewal


City of Bunbury / Active Discovery
Queens Gardens Playground Renewal


City of Cockburn
Perena Rocchi Reserve and Pump Track


City of Cockburn
Len Packham Nature Playspace, Coolbellup


LD Total / Nature Play Solutions
Parkside Retreat - Port Coogee

City of Melville
Deep Water Point Reserve Playspaces

Total Eden Pty Ltd
Floreat Playspace



Playspace Award (> $0.5M)

Nature Play Solutions / Whiteman Park
Pia's Place All Abilities Playground


Shire of Manjimup
Manjin Recreation Centre


Shire of Broome
Town Beach Foreshore Redevelopment


Town of Claremont
Claremont Aquatic Centre Splash Pad Development

EPCAD Pty Ltd
Shorehaven's Treasure Island Adventure Playground

Emerge Associates
Lighthouse Park, Amberton Foreshore

Town of Port Hedland
Shay Gap Memorial Park



Strategic Planning Award

Sponsored by

City of Armadale
Parks Facility Strategy

City of South Perth / URBIS
Clontarf Waterford Salter Point Foreshore Plan


Shire of Collie
Collie River Valley Trails Strategy

City of Canning / ArborCarbon
Urban Forest Strategy

MoST Content Management V3.0.7560