2019 Winners & Nominees

2019 WA AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE NOMINEES

Proudly Sponsored By

BEST REGIONAL / RURAL INDUSTRY CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Award Sponsor

Kelly Park Playground Replacement
City of Bunbury / Active Discovery

Merredin Peak Play & Cafe
Belgravia Leisure

Beresford Foreshore Enhancement Project
EPCAD / The City of Greater Geraldton

WINNER

Beresford Foreshore Enhancement Project
EPCAD / The City of Greater Geraldton


BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Award Sponsor

Installation of Biba Smart Park Technology
City of Wanneroo / Biba / Satterley Property Group / LandCorp / The Playground Centre

Food waste into organic fertiliser
Richgro

WINNER

Installation of Biba Smart Park Technology
City of Wanneroo / Biba / Satterley Property Group / LandCorp / The Playground Centre



COMMUNITY BASED INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award Sponsor


Field of Light: Avenue of Honour
FORM building a state of creativity

City of Perth Australia Day Fireworks 2019
City of Perth

Muddy Hands Festival
City of Canning / Nature Play WA Inc.

Mundaring Arena
Shire of Mundaring

Alkimos Beach Interpretive Signage Trail
City of Wanneroo / Lendlease / LandCorp

Sunset Veranda 2019
City of Stirling

Rockingham Youth Beach Party
City of Rockingham

Eyes on the Park (My Park Grooves Event Series)
City of Mandurah

Coogee Live
City of Cockburn / Project 3

Stirling Tree Trail
City of Stirling

2018 Town Team Movement Conference
Town Team Movement / City of Vincent / Town of Victoria Park

Foothills Cooking Class
City of Kalamunda

It's All About Play
City of Wanneroo

Better Off Biking in the City of Gosnells
City of Gosnells

WINNER

Field of Light: Avenue of Honour
FORM building a state of creativity

and

Stirling Tree Trail
City of Stirling


COMMUNITY FACILITY OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award Sponsor


Scarborough Beach Pool
City of Stirling

Armadale Fitness and Aquatic Centre
City of Armadale

City of Rockingham Autumn Centre
City of Rockingham

WINNER

Armadale Fitness and Aquatic Centre
City of Armadale


DAVID ALDOUS YOUNG PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award Sponsor


Samantha Stewart

Matthew Southern

Cassie Farquhar-Reid

Chris Earl

WINNER

Cassie Farquhar-Reid


MAJOR EVENT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award Sponsor


Hawaiian Ride for Youth
Youth Focus

Busselton Jetty Swim
Busselton Allsports Inc.

Entwined in the Valley 2018
City of Swan

Australasian Police and Emergency Services Games
City of Mandurah / WA Police

Opera at the Mill
Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale

WINNER

Australasian Police and Emergency Services Games
City of Mandurah / WA Police



HIGH COMMENDATION

Busselton Jetty Swim
Busselton Allsports Inc.



PARK OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award Sponsor

Busselton Foreshore Jetty Precinct
City of Busselton

Dixon Park, Hamilton Hill
City of Cockburn

Avery Creek East Parkland
Total Eden Pty Ltd / EPCAD

WINNER

Busselton Foreshore Jetty Precinct
City of Busselton


PLAYSPACE AWARD (< $0.5M)

Award Sponsor


Kelly Park Playground Replacement
City of Bunbury / Active Discovery

Newdegate Skate Park
Nature Play Solutions / Skate Sculpture / Shire of Lake Grace

Milpara Park Playspace Enhancement
City of Albany

Tom Simpson Playspace Upgrade
City of Joondalup

MacDonald Park Playspace Upgrade
City of Joondalup

Busselton Foreshore Toddlers' Play Space
City of Busselton

Dixon Park, Hamilton Hill
City of Cockburn

Russell Street Pop-up Park
City of Bayswater

WINNER

Newdegate Skate Park
Nature Play Solutions / Skate Sculpture / Shire of Lake Grace



HIGH COMMENDATION

Russell Street Pop-up Park
City of Bayswater


PLAYSPACE AWARD (> $0.5M)

Award Sponsor


Shipwreck Park: Sienna Wood, Hilbert
Emerge Associates

The Harbour Playground
City of Rockingham / EPCAD

Scarborough Beach Intergenerational Plaza
City of Stirling / Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority / UDLA

Fitness Park Alkimos Beach
City of Wanneroo / Lendlease / LandCorp

Busselton Foreshore Sea Play on the Bay
City of Busselton

Mary Lindsay Homestead and Public Open Space
City of Wanneroo

Aviary Creek Waterwheel Playspace
Total Eden / EPCAD

Jo Wheatley All Abilities Play Space, Beaton Park
City of Nedlands / Rotary WA / Fiona Robbe Landscape Architecture

WINNER

The Harbour Playground
City of Rockingham / EPCAD



HIGH COMMENDATION

Scarborough Beach Intergenerational Plaza
City of Stirling / Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority / UDLA


RESEARCH AWARD

Award Sponsor


Sting Nematode on Turf Grass in Western Australia
Sports Turf Technology

City of Kalamunda Managed Aquifier Recharge Project
City of Kalamunda

WINNER

City of Kalamunda Managed Aquifier Recharge Project
City of Kalamunda


STRATEGIC PLANNING AWARD

Award Sponsor


Banks Reserve Master Plan
City of Vincent

Public Open Space Strategy
City of Vincent

Community Sport and Recreation Facilities Plan
City of Cockburn

Serpentine Jarrahdale Equine Strategy
Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale

City of Nedlands Enviro-scape Master Planning
City of Nedlands

City of Melville Public Spaces Strategy
City of Melville

WINNER

Community Sport and Recreation Facilities Plan
City of Cockburn




CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE 2019 WINNERS






Tickets

PLA Members $FREE | Non Members $55 + GST

Includes 2019 Awards Program, canapes, drinks and entertainment.


BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7195