2017 Winners & Nominees

2017 Winners

EVENT OF THE YEAR

KALEIDOSCOPE FESTIVAL

City of Joondalup

Award Sponsor

COMMUNITY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

KWINANA ADVENTURE PARK ART PROGRAM

City of Kwinana

Award Sponsor


LEISURE AND/OR OPEN SPACE PLANNING OF THE YEAR

CITY OF PERTH URBAN FOREST PLAN

City of Perth

Award Sponsor


LEISURE FACILITY OF THE YEAR

MILLS PARK LEISURE FACILITY

City of Gosnells

Award Sponsor

PARK OF THE YEAR

KWINANA ADVENTURE PARK

City of Kwinana

Award Sponsor

PLAYSPACE OF THE YEAR (MINOR)

SHEPHERDS BUSH PARK

City of Joondalup

Award Sponsor


HIGH COMMENDATION

WIRELESS HILL PLAY SPACE

Nature Play Solutions / City of Melville


PLAYSPACE OF THE YEAR (MAJOR)

KWINANA ADVENTURE PLAYSPACE

City of Kwinana / Josh Byrne & Associates

Award Sponsor

HIGH COMMENDATION

BIBRA LAKE REGIONAL PLAYGROUND

City of Cockburn


BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

SPATIAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT ENTERPRISES (SPADE)

AECOM

Award Sponsor

MC Sponsor

Venue Sponsor
Networking Sponsors

Nominees

EVENT OF THE YEAR

WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP, TriEvents

PLEDGE TO PARK RUN, GOLDFIELDS RECREATION CENTRE, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

TOWN OF CAMBRIDGE ANNUAL 'SUMMER OF FUN' EVENT SERIES 2016-2017, Town of Cambridge

MANDURAH CRAB FESTIVAL, City of Mandurah

2017 CITY OF STIRLING SUMMERSET ARTS FESTIVAL, City of Stirling

THE GOOD DAY OUT, Town of Victoria Park

KALEIDOSCOPE FESTIVAL, City of Joondalup

COMMUNITY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

FEMALE SWIM AND WELLBEING SESSIONS, City of Canning

KWINANA ADVENTURE PARK ART PROGRAM. City of Kwinana

HEALTHY MELVILLE, City of Melville

CODERDOJO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING CLUB AT MIDLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, City of Swan

LEISURE AND/OR OPEN SPACE PLANNING OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERDS BUSH PARK UPGRADE, City of Joondalup

CITY OF ARMADALE MASTER PLANNING INITIATIVE, City of Armadale

CITY OF PERTH URBAN FOREST PLAN, City of Perth

MILLS PARK AND CENTRE, City of Gosnells

KALAMUNDA SPORTING PRECINCT (KOSTERA OVAL REDEVELOPMENT), City of Kalamunda

LEISURE FACILITY OF THE YEAR

BOLD PARK AQUATIC CENTRE, Town of Cambridge

GNOWANGERUP COMMUNITY SWIMMING POOL PRECINCT, Shire of Gnowangerup / CCS Strategic

MANNING COMMUNITY CENTRE & JAMES MILLER OVAL, City of South Perth

BELGRAVIA LEISURE - CONNECTING THE COMMUNITY TO LEISURE, Belgravia Leisure

MILLS PARK LEISURE FACILITY, City of Gosnells

HOUGHTON PARK BMX TRACK UPGRADE, City of Wanneroo

PEARSALL HOCKING COMMUNITY CENTRE, City of Wanneroo

GOLDFIELDS OASIS RECREATION CENTRE, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

PARK OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERDS BUSH PARK, City of Joondalup

MILLS PARK, City of Gosnells

KWINANA ADVENTURE PARK, City of Kwinana

ELLENBROOK DISTRICT OPEN SPACE SOUTHERN PLAYING FIELDS, City of Swan

BILYA KARD BOODJA LOOKOUT, City of Belmont

MILL POINT - SOUTH PERTH FORESHORE, City of South Perth

OSPREY WATERS FORESHORE, Emerge Associates / City of Mandurah

PLAYSPACE OF THE YEAR (MINOR)

WIRELESS HILL PLAY SPACE, Nature Play Solutions / City of Melville

SHEPHERDS BUSH PARK, City of Joondalup

KARAWARA KWEL COURT PLAYGROUND, City of South Perth

WARRADALE NATURE PLAY AREA, City of Wanneroo

COPLEY PARK, City of Belmont

DENHAM FORESHORE PLAYGROUND, Earthcare Landscapes / Shire of Shark Bay / NPE / UDLA

PLAYSPACE OF THE YEAR (MAJOR)

GERALDTON MULTI-PURPOSE CENTRE & YOUTH PRECINCT, City of Greater Geraldton

MILLS PARK NATURE PLAY SPACE, City of Gosnells

KWINANA ADVENTURE PLAYSPACE, City of Kwinana / Josh Byrne & Associates

BIBRA LAKE REGIONAL PLAYGROUND, City of Cockburn

NEWHAVEN GROVE - ROBOT PARK, Emerge Associates

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

SPATIAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT ENTERPRISES (SPADE), AECOM

FUTURES LAB - "RASPBERRY PI INVENTORS CHALLENGE", City of Swan


Tickets

PLA Members $FREE | Non Members $55 + GST

Includes 2019 Awards Program, canapes, drinks and entertainment.


BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7195