Judging Panel
  • Our judges represent a range of knowledge, expertise and skills in the Parks and Leisure Industry and each judge is matched to a relevant category.
  • Selecting the right mix of judges has been important to us, and where possible, we have tried to ensure each award has one judge from each region and gender equity is observed.
  • There are 11 region awards and each one has 4-5 judges allocated plus a Head Judge who chairs the judging deliberations.
  • Please note the Frank Stewart Distinguished Service and Pivot awards are national awards and will be judged separately.
  • Our judges volunteer their time and are a valuable and valued part of Parks and Leisure Australia membership who work towards Australia's recognition of industry excellence.




Head Judge
Adrian Burns


NSW/ACT
Christine Deaner

QLD
Frances Hudson

SA/NT
Annie Charlton

VIC/TAS
Neal Ames

WA
Peta-Maree Ashford




Head Judge
Kerry Smith


NSW/ACT
Fiona MacColl

QLD
Nicole Zimmerle

WA
Sarah Christie

VIC/TAS
Mark Corea





Head Judge
Lori Modde


NSW/ACT
Emily Forrest

QLD
Michael Langdon

SA/NT
Emily Moskwa

VIC/TAS
Tim Langdon

WA
Dion Johnson




Head Judge
Brent Armstrong


NSW/ACT
Sarah Christie


QLD
Dion Collins

SA/NT
David Cooney

VIC/TAS
Carly Goodrich

VIC/TAS
James Lagoudakis




Head Judge
Adrian Burns


NSW/ACT
Peter Stewart

QLD
Nikki King

WA
Lesley Wilkinson

VIC/TAS
Katherine Howard





Head Judge
Hugh Gardner


NSW/ACT
Dana Spence

QLD
Sophia Czarkowski

SA/NT
Matthew Retchner

VIC/TAS
Jason Summers

WA
Kym Burgess




Head Judge
Kym Burgess


NSW/ACT
Anne Sacco

QLD
Morgan Gillham

SA/NT
Rebecca Deans

VIC/TAS
Hugh Gardner

WA
Kerry Smith




Head Judge
Peta-Maree Ashford


NSW/ACT
Craig Covich

QLD
Elena Grimm

SA/NT
Simon Bradley

VIC/TAS
Luke Waterhouse

WA
Peter Madeley




Head Judge
Anand Pillay


NSW/ACT
Dr John Gray

QLD
Sharon Bell

WA
Dr May Carter

VIC/TAS
Dan Ferguson





Head Judge
Rachel Thorpe


NSW/ACT
Sandy Hoy

QLD
Michael Eales

SA/NT
Lisa Gaydon

VIC/TAS
Lyn Morling

WA
David Lanfear




Head Judge
Kris Davies


NSW/ACT
Patrick Beazley

QLD
Josh Geraghty

SA/NT
Julia Wallace

VIC/TAS
Tarryn Harding

WA
Chris Earl


Need to know more?

Check out the Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs

BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7802